• Check Out
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Marketing
  • Showroom
  • Map
  • Enquiry
  • Member Login
  • Privacy Statement

    This website is owned and operated by Patricks Marketing (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.
    A.B.N. 55 074 162 360   a Registered Company.

    At Patricks Marketing (Aust) Pty Ltd (“PMA”) we are committed to providing customers with a high level of privacy for the personal information that is collected online.

    As part of PMA’s commitment to the protection of your personal information, we have developed this policy in line with the mandatory National Principles for the fair handling of personal information developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which represent industry best practice.  In this Privacy Statement, a reference to ‘National Privacy Principles’ means the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information.

    Your use of this website is governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia.  Disputes arising from use of this site are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

    Access to the contents of this site is conditional upon your approval of the Privacy Statement, which should be read together with the General Disclaimer. This site and its contents are subject to copyright, copyright is held by PMA.  All content and software on this site is the property of PMA and its suppliers.  Any reproduction, distribution, modification or display of the information and images on this site is strictly prohibited. PMA does not warrant the correct operation of this site, nor the accuracy or relevance of any information contained in this site and accepts no liability for any damages caused.

    Following is a statement which sets out how PMA generally deals with information obtained online.

    Your personal information is collected to enhance your use of the site and continually improve our site.

    The type of information which PMA generally collects includes your name, address, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address and credit card details. This information is collected so that PMA can provide you with the services you have requested.

    Also when you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) records your visit. The information which is logged for statistical purposes includes your server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, gov, .au etc.), the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of web browser you are using.

    Your personal consent will be obtained prior to any personal information being disclosed to any third party, unless law requires disclosure. We are committed to keeping all information secure.  We have taken reasonable steps to secure our computer systems, and any information about you.

    This Privacy Statement will not apply to websites which are linked to this website and over which PMA has no control.  You should check the Privacy Statement of any other website you enter as PMA is not responsible for the condition or content of those sites.  Access to these sites is at your own risk and are provided solely for your further convenience and information and are not endorsed by PMA.

    Your email address is recorded only if you send an email message to us. Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your email will only be added to a mailing list or used for another purpose if you have consented, or if the law requires disclosure.

    You agree that your use of this site implies your consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

    PMA aims to ensure that any information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate or current, please contact us and we will endeavour to correct the information.

    PMA will use all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds about you is secure and protected from loss, misuse or alteration.

    Should you wish to access information PMA holds about you, please contact us at 2/28 Martha Street, NSW, 2142 or telephone on (02) 9637 5700 or fax at (02) 9637 5566. PMA may charge a fee for the production of information. If your request is denied, PMA will inform you of the reason(s) why access has been declined.  In our organisation, information is only available to staff who require it.  Steps have been taken to prevent unauthorised access.

    We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

    Security capabilities & policy for transmission of payment
    Credit Card Details: All credit card payments are processed securely through the eGate Payment Gateway and ANZ. Payment by credit card is the fastest way to receive your order as there is no clearance delay. PMA does not store any credit card information on our servers.

    If the need for a refund arises this is processed through the ANZ eGate system.

    Payment Gateway Info: All online payments are conducted in a safe and secure way. We offer Credit Card payments using the ANZ eGate Internet payment gateway system supported and run by the ANZ Bank. Credit Card payments are made directly through a 128-bit SSL Encryption software to ensure your personal details are kept safe. No Credit Card payment details are stored by PMA which ensures your satisfaction with the security of your transaction.

    Taxes for overseas orders
    You are responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. Orders that are shipped to countries outside of Australia may be subject to import taxes, customs duties and fees levied by the destination country. The recipient of an international shipment may be subject to such import taxes, customs duties and fees, which are levied once a shipment reaches your country. Additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by the recipient; we have no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be. Customs policies vary widely from country to country; you should contact your local customs office for further information.

    Cookies
    A cookie is a piece of information which a website sends to your browser when you access that site. Cookies indicate to the website that you have visited that site previously and can be used to record what part of the website you visit. Cookies do not identify an individual user, although they do allow identification of the type of browser used and the Internet Service Provider (ISP).
    There are two types of cookies - persistent cookies and session based cookies. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer and may be used to track your browsing behaviour on return to the issuing website. Session cookies on the other hand are short lived and expire when you quit your browser.

    This website only uses session cookies and then only during a search query of the website. The website statistics are generated from web logs as set out above. When you close your browser the session cookie sent by this website is destroyed and no personal information is retained which could identify you if you re-visit this site.

    Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage.  Please contact PMA immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information. PMA cannot guarantee that this site is free from viruses or other software conditions.  Users accept this risk.  Use of the site implies acceptance of these conditions and releases PMA of all responsibility for any negative consequences.

    Email
    If you have registered to receive emails from us and later wish to change your mind, you may have your name deleted from our distribution lists. To remove your name from our distribution lists, either:- Email us on info@pmapm.com.au or  Write to us at Patricks Marketing (Aust) Pty Ltd, 2/28 Martha St, Granville, NSW, Australia, 2142. If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please email us at info@pmapm.com.au or contact us directly.
    All trademarks shown on this website are for reference purposes only. They are the property of their respective owners.  They are not able to be sold bearing such trademarks without written permission from their owners.

    General Disclaimer
    This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied.  PMA makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.  The material contained in Patricks Marketing (Aust) Pty Ltd (PMA) website is provided for general use and information purposes only. The information is current only at the time it is placed on this website. PMA reserves the right to make changes at any time, without notice, to any part of the site(s) including prices, products, materials, specifications and availability. Due to ordering, shipping and freight factors, some style, colour and textile colour availabilities may vary from time to time. PMA accepts no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of any material contained in the site. PMA recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its contents. The material in PMS website is not intended to provide nor make any recommendation upon which you should rely for any purpose whatsoever.

    References to other sites are provided as an information service only and do not necessarily constitute endorsement. Conversely, omissions should not be construed as non-endorsement. Although every care is taken to provide links to suitable material from this site, PMA does not guarantee the suitability, completeness or accuracy of any material encountered through a linked site. Further, PMA does not guarantee that any of the sites listed will be available at any particular time, nor any services which might be announced.

    PMA is under no obligation to update the information on this website or correct any inaccuracy, which may become apparent at a later time, and does not give any warranty as to the accuracy of the information. If you rely on it, you do so at your own risk.

    To the extent permitted by law, PMA specifically excludes any liability for any error or inaccuracy in, or omissions from its website and disclaims any liability for any loss or damage which you or any other person may suffer by relying on any information on this website whether caused by the negligence of PMA or otherwise.

    When you enter a PMA website you acknowledge and agree that your use is at your own risk and that none of the parties involved in creating, producing or delivering material to a PMA site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or exemplary damages, or other losses, costs, or expenses or any kind (including legal fees, expert fees, or other disbursements) which may arise, directly or indirectly through the access to, use of, browsing of a PMA site or downloading any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from a PMA site, including but not limited to anything caused by any viruses, bugs, human action or inaction on any computer system, telephone data line, hardware, software or program malfunctions, or any other failures or delays in computer transmissions or network connections.

    Statistical information disclaimer
    The information and data contained in the reports and tables have been provided by PMA for general information purposes only. While PMA takes care in the compilation and provision of the information and data, it does not assume or accept any liability for the accuracy, quality, suitability and currency of the information or data, or for any reliance on the information or data. PMA recommends that users exercise their own care, skill and diligence with respect to the use and interpretation of the information and data.

     


    back
     
      Contact Us  
      Help  
      Artwork Specification Guide  
      Terms and Conditions  
      Testimonials  
      Privacy Statement